Contact | Legal | Deutsch German





»Research Topics

In this area you can find a list of research topics. By clicking on a topic, a list of scientists who work in this area is being shown.

Humanities and social sciences

101 Ancient Cultures
      101-01 Prehistory
      101-02 Classical Philology
» Sieroka, Norman | FB9
      101-03 Ancient History
      101-04 Classical Archaeology
      101-05 Egyptology and Ancient Near Eastern Studies
102 History
      102-01 Medieval History
      102-02 Early Modern History
      102-03 Modern and Current History
      102-04 History of Science
» Sieroka, Norman | FB9
103 Fine Arts, Music, Theatre and Media Studies
      103-01 Art History
      103-02 Musicology
      103-03 Theatre and Media Studies
104 Linguistics
      104-01 General and Comparative Linguistics, Typology, Non-European Languages
» Brommer, Sarah | FB10
» Sippola, Eeva | FB10
» Stolz, Thomas | FB10
      104-02 Individual Linguistics
      104-03 Historical Linguistics
      104-04 Applied Linguistics, Experimental Linguistics, Computational Linguistics
» Brommer, Sarah | FB10
» Harsch, Claudia | FB10
» Sippola, Eeva | FB10
105 Literary Studies
      105-01 Medieval German Literature
      105-02 Modern German Literature
      105-03 European and American Literature
» Struve, Karen | FB10
      105-04 General and Comparative Literature and Cultural Studies
» Struve, Karen | FB10
106 Social and Cultural Anthropology, Non-European Cultures, Jewish Studies and Religious Studies
      106-01 Social and Cultural Anthropology and Ethnology
      106-02 Asian Studies
      106-03 African, American and Oceania Studies
      106-04 Islamic Studies, Arabian Studies, Semitic Studies
      106-05 Religious Studies and Jewish Studies
107 Theology
      107-01 Protestant Theology
      107-02 Roman Catholic Theology
108 Philosophy
      108-01 History of Philosophy
      108-02 Theoretical Philosophy
» Sieroka, Norman | FB9
      108-03 Practical Philosophy
109 Educational Research
      109-01 General Education and History of Education
» Cvetko, Alexander | FB9
» Rose, Nadine | FB12
      109-02 General and Domain-Specific Teaching and Learning
      109-03 Education Systems and Educational Institutions
      109-04 Educational Research on Socialization, Welfare and Organisations
110 Psychology
      110-01 General, Biological and Mathematical Psychology
      110-02 Developmental and Educational Psychology
      110-03 Social Psychology, Industrial and Organisational Psychology
      110-04 Differential Psychology, Clinical Psychology, Medical Psychology, Methodology
111 Social Sciences
      111-01 Sociological Theory
      111-02 Empirical Social Research
      111-03 Communication Sciences
      111-04 Political Science
112 Economics
      112-01 Economic Theory
      112-02 Economic Policy and Public Finance
      112-03 Business Administration
      112-04 Statistics and Econometrics
      112-05 Economic and Social History
113 Jurisprudence
      113-01 Principles of Law and Jurisprudence
      113-02 Private Law
      113-03 Public Law
      113-04 Criminal Law and Law of Criminal Procedure
      113-05 Criminology
150 Teaching Methods

Life sciences

201 Basic Biological and Medical Research
      201-01 Biochemistry
» Harder, Tilmann | FB2
      201-02 Biophysics
      201-03 Cell Biology
      201-04 Structural Biology
      201-05 General Genetics
      201-06 Developmental Biology
      201-07 Bioinformatics and Theoretical Biology
      201-08 Anatomy
» Masseck, Olivia | FB2
202 Plant Sciences
      202-01 Evolution and Systematics of Plants and Fungi
      202-02 Plant Ecology and Ecosystem Analysis
      202-03 Inter-Organismic Interactions and Chemical Ecology of Plant Systems
» Harder, Tilmann | FB2
      202-04 Plant Physiology
      202-05 Plant Biochemistry and Biophysics
      202-06 Plant Cell and Developmental Biology
      202-07 Plant Genetics
203 Zoology
      203-01 Special Zoology and Morphology
      203-02 Evolution, Anthropology
      203-03 Animal Ecology, Biodiversity and Ecosystem Research
» Harder, Tilmann | FB2
      203-04 Sensory and Behavioural Biology
» Masseck, Olivia | FB2
      203-05 Animal Physiology and Biochemistry
» Masseck, Olivia | FB2
      203-06 Evolutionary Cell and Developmental Biology (Zoology)
204 Microbiology, Virology and Immunology
      204-01 Metabolism, Biochemistry and Genetics of Microorganisms
      204-02 Microbial Ecology and Applied Microbiology
» Harder, Tilmann | FB2
» Reich, Marlis | FB2
      204-03 Medical Microbiology, Parasitology, Medical Mycology and Hygiene, Molecular Infection Biology
      204-04 Virology
      204-05 Immunology
205 Medicine
      205-01 Epidemiology, Medical Biometry, Medical Informatics
» Bammann, Karin | FB11
» Brannath, Werner | FB3
      205-02 Public Health, Health Services Research, Social Medicine
» Bammann, Karin | FB11
» Rothgang, Heinz | FB11
      205-03 Human Genetics
      205-04 Physiology
      205-05 Nutritional Sciences
      205-06 Pathology
      205-07 Clinical Chemistry and Pathobiochemistry
      205-08 Pharmacy
      205-09 Pharmacology
      205-10 Toxicology, Occupational Medicine and Forensic Medicine
      205-11 Anaesthesiology
      205-12 Cardiology, Angiology
      205-13 Pneumology, Clinical Infectiology
      205-14 Hematology, Oncology, Transfusion Medicine
      205-15 Gastroenterology, Metabolism
      205-16 Nephrology
      205-17 Endocrinology, Diabetology
      205-18 Rheumatology, Clinical Immunology, Allergology
      205-19 Dermatology
      205-20 Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine
      205-21 Gynaecology and Obstetrics
      205-22 Reproductive Medicine/Biology
      205-23 Urology
      205-24 Biogerontology and Geriatric Medicine
      205-25 General and Visceral Surgery
      205-26 Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery
      205-27 Traumatology and Orthopaedics
      205-28 Dentistry, Oral Surgery
      205-29 Otolaryngology
      205-30 Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
      205-31 Radiation Oncology and Radiobiology
      205-32 Biomedical Technology and Medical Physics
206 Neurosciences
      206-01 Molecular Neuroscience and Neurogenetics
» Masseck, Olivia | FB2
      206-02 Cellular Neuroscience
» Masseck, Olivia | FB2
      206-03 Developmental Neurobiology
      206-04 Systemic Neuroscience, Computational Neuroscience, Behaviour
» Masseck, Olivia | FB2
      206-05 Organismic Neurobiology
» Masseck, Olivia | FB2
      206-06 Cognitive Neuroscience
      206-07 Molecular and Cellular Neurology, Neuropathology
» Masseck, Olivia | FB2
      206-08 Clinical Neurosciences I - Neurology, Neurosurgery, Neuroradiology
      206-09 Biological and Molecular Psychiatry
» Masseck, Olivia | FB2
      206-10 Clinical Neurosciences II - Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
      206-11 Clinical Neurosciences III - Ophthalmology
207 Agriculture, Forestry and Veterinary Medicine
» Filser, Juliane | FB2
      207-01 Soil Sciences
      207-02 Plant Cultivation and Agricultural Technology
      207-03 Plant Nutrition
      207-04 Ecology of Agricultural Landscapes
      207-05 Plant Breeding
      207-06 Phytomedicine
      207-07 Agricultural Economics and Sociology
      207-08 Forestry
      207-09 Animal Husbandry, Breeding and Hygiene
      207-10 Animal Nutrition and Nutrition Physiology
      207-11 Basic Veterinary Medical Science
      207-12 Basic Research on Pathogenesis, Diagnostics and Therapy and Clinical Veterinary Medicine
250 Teaching Methods

Natural sciences

301 Molecular Chemistry
      301-01 Inorganic Molecular Chemistry
      301-02 Organic Molecular Chemistry
» Harder, Tilmann | FB2
302 Chemical Solid State and Surface Research
      302-01 Solid State and Surface Chemistry, Material Synthesis
      302-02 Physical Chemistry of Solids and Surfaces, Material Characterisation
      302-03 Theory and Modelling
303 Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
      303-01 Physical Chemistry of Molecules, Interfaces and Liquids - Spectroscopy, Kinetics
      303-02 General Theoretical Chemistry
304 Analytical Chemistry, Method Development (Chemistry)
      304-01 Analytical Chemistry, Method Development (Chemistry)
305 Biological Chemistry and Food Chemistry
      305-01 Biological and Biomimetic Chemistry
      305-02 Food Chemistry
306 Polymer Research
      306-01 Preparatory and Physical Chemistry of Polymers
      306-02 Experimental and Theoretical Physics of Polymers
      306-03 Polymer Materials
307 Condensed Matter Physics
      307-01 Experimental Condensed Matter Physics
      307-02 Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics
308 Optics, Quantum Optics and Physics of Atoms, Molecules and Plasmas
      308-01 Optics, Quantum Optics, Atoms, Molecules, Plasmas
309 Particles, Nuclei and Fields
      309-01 Nuclear and Elementary Particle Physics, Quantum Mechanics, Relativity, Fields
» Sieroka, Norman | FB9
310 Statistical Physics, Soft Matter, Biological Physics, Nonlinear Dynamics
      310-01 Statistical Physics, Soft Matter, Biological Physics, Nonlinear Dynamics
311 Astrophysics and Astronomy
      311-01 Astrophysics and Astronomy
312 Mathematics
      312-01 Mathematics
313 Atmospheric Science, Oceanography and Climate Research
      313-01 Atmospheric Science
      313-02 Oceanography
314 Geology and Palaeontology
      314-01 Geology and Palaeontology
315 Geophysics and Geodesy
      315-01 Geophysics
» Huhn, Katrin | FB5
      315-02 Geodesy, Photogrammetry, Remote Sensing, Geoinformatics, Cartography
316 Geochemistry, Mineralogy and Crystallography
      316-01 Geochemistry, Mineralogy and Crystallography
317 Geography
      317-01 Physical Geography
      317-02 Human Geography
318 Water Research
      318-01 Hydrogeology, Hydrology, Limnology, Urban Water Management, Water Chemistry, Integrated Water Resources Management
» Pichler, Thomas | FB5
350 Teaching Methods

Engineering

401 Production Technology
      401-01 Metal-Cutting Manufacturing Engineering
      401-02 Primary Shaping and Reshaping Technology
      401-03 Joining, Mounting and Separation Technology
      401-04 Plastics Engineering
      401-05 Production Management and Operations Management
      401-06 Machine Tools and Production Automation
402 Mechanics and Constructive Mechanical Engineering
      402-01 Engineering Design, Machine Elements, Product Development
      402-02 Mechanics
      402-03 Lightweight Construction, Textile Technology
      402-04 Acoustics
403 Process Engineering, Technical Chemistry
      403-01 Chemical and Thermal Process Engineering
      403-02 Technical Chemistry
      403-03 Mechanical Process Engineering
      403-04 Biological Process Engineering
404 Heat Energy Technology, Thermal Machines, Fluid Mechanics
      404-01 Energy Process Engineering
      404-02 Technical Thermodynamics
      404-03 Fluid Mechanics
» Avila, Marc | FB4
» Th├Âming, Jorg | FB4
      404-04 Hydraulic and Turbo Engines and Piston Engines
405 Materials Engineering
» Heinzel, Carsten | FB4
» Kun, Robert | FB4
» Rezwan, Kurosch | FB4
      405-01 Metallurgical and Thermal Processes, Thermomechanical Treatment of Materials
      405-02 Sintered Metallic and Ceramic Materials
      405-03 Composite Materials
      405-04 Mechanical Behaviour of Construction Materials
      405-05 Coating and Surface Technology
406 Materials Science
      406-01 Thermodynamics and Kinetics of Materials
      406-02 Synthesis and Properties of Functional Materials
      406-03 Microstructural Mechanical Properties of Materials
      406-04 Structuring and Functionalisation
      406-05 Biomaterials
407 Systems Engineering
      407-01 Automation, Control Systems, Robotics, Mechatronics, Cyber Physical Systems
      407-02 Measurement Systems
      407-03 Microsystems
      407-04 Traffic and Transport Systems, Logistics, Intelligent and Automated Traffic
      407-05 Human Factors, Ergonomics, Human-Machine Systems
      407-06 Biomedical Systems Technology
408 Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
      408-01 Electronic Semiconductors, Components, Circuits, Systems
» Rust, Jochen | FB1
      408-02 Communications, High-Frequency and Network Technology, Theoretical Electrical Engineering
» Rust, Jochen | FB1
      408-03 Electrical Energy Generation, Distribution, Application
409 Computer Science
      409-01 Theoretical Computer Science
» Megow, Nicole | FB3
» Peleska, Jan | FB3
      409-02 Software Engineering and Programming Languages
» Peleska, Jan | FB3
      409-03 Security and Dependability
      409-04 Operating, Communication, Database and Distributed Systems
» Peleska, Jan | FB3
      409-05 Interactive and Intelligent Systems, Image and Language Processing, Computer Graphics and Visualisation
      409-06 Information Systems, Process and Knowledge Management
      409-07 Computer Architecture and Embedded Systems
      409-08 Massively Parallel and Data-Intensive Systems
410 Construction Engineering and Architecture
      410-01 Architecture, Building and Construction History, Construction Research, Sustainable Building Technology
      410-02 Urbanism, Spatial Planning, Transportation and Infrastructure Planning, Landscape Planning
      410-03 Construction Material Sciences, Chemistry, Building Physics
      410-04 Structural Engineering, Building Informatics and Construction Operation
      410-05 Applied Mechanics, Statics and Dynamics
      410-06 Geotechnics, Hydraulic Engineering
450 Teaching Methods
» Eilks, Ingo | FB2


Legal | Contact | Help | Login